Tuesday, October 19, 2010

if ypu have to ask if you've got too many...do you?

once again....it's all about the clothes lust. the fact that apparently, i can NEVER be happy with the temperature, and all i want is a little cooler/warmer/dryer/wetter, depending on what's going on my closet that i wanna rock.

and let me tell you right now, old navy is pulling out the big guns for all my keeping warm needs.

and i'll be the first to admit...i'm a coat addict. especially peacoats. i love them ALL. except black ones....cuz i feel like coats the way i do about umbrellas....if you've gotta use one, might as well make it awesome and bright and pretty, right?!

technically....i already have a pink coat. i got a lightweight pink peacoat last year at target....BUT this one is long. and so pretttttyyyyyyy
and of course, i NEED a green one. NEED. ignore the fact i have grey, cream, red, blue and pink already....i'm a redhead dangit!!! i MUST have a green one in my life. plus, how freaking cute will this be with skinnies and brown boots?! i can't even take the awesome.
yellow. for. winter.

do i even need to explain why i need this?? THE RUFFLES PEOPLE. THE RUFFLES.
AAAAAAAND since i feel like most of my coats are kinda dressier....i need a casual one.

maybe NEED is a little exaggeration, BUT look at the toggles!!! they're like button's lazy cousins. i adore them. plus it has a hood for when it rains, or when my ears are trying to freeze off. and the hood comes off.

gah, damn you old navy and your mostly less than $75 coats. and the fact that you mailed me a 30% off coupon for this weekend.

and damn you mason dixon line, for keeping it warmer down here longer.

and damn you mother nature for also keeping it less crisp...i need some snap in my weather!!!

does it count as buying a new coat (or 2) if i donate some i have and don't wear to a charity? can i convince the hubs of the value of good karma, in dollar amounts??

9 comments:

Mrs. Prepperoni said...

Buttons lazy cousins. I die.

And I totes want the yellow one. It's very J.Crew.

Claire Kiefer said...

I love coats, too. In SF it hardly gets cold enough for a REAL coat, but I'm all about some lighter jackets. And scarves. Cuuuuuute.

bananas. said...

i'm on a mission for a yellow one just like that! i need one STAT!

pearls said...

i am new jacket obsessed... this post hasn't helped !! the green one is right up my ally...

Leeann @ Join the Gossip said...

See I live in LA and I have a coat obsession...I can't really justify needing several coats though becuase it doesn't get too cold. But I still love buying them! :)

Great choices!

Sonya said...

I love coats as an accessory, but I hate that I have to wear them because of cold weather! I have way too many coats, but I just love them!

Jonathan said...

I love all the coats that you displayed, and the last is common between us. I have this thing same color and style. can you suggest me some winter wedding accessorieswedding accessories as I see you have a nice idea about these stuff. I am getting wed this winter, and thus need some suggestions.

Lily said...

i think i need that green coat!! it would go perfectly with every pair of boots in my post from today hahaha! unfortunately i don't get much use from the pea coats i already have here in florida :(

Christine said...

LOVE love love the pink one...where is it from?