Thursday, September 30, 2010

this thursday's post brought to you by...


* i'm a little annoyed at the hubs for getting me all excited that mcdonald's might have coke zero....and then they didn't. another reason why chick-fil-a rules all. except on sundays.

* i have been hitting the "pay later" option when i check out books at the library for MONTHS. they're not getting my $3 until it's in cash in my purse.

* i dig all these fashionable ladies rocking flare jeans this fall...but i refuse. they make me look short.

* i dig the hubs working from home today, cuz we can hang out....but it's weird having him here too. he's sorta jacking with my chi.

* i am SO TORN between keeping my nails nice and chip-free for several days at a time, and wanting to swap out colors all the time!

*still mad the DVR for not recording my abc shows last week....not looking forward to hooking the laptop up to the tv, just because it's not the dvr. and i like the dvr.

* i wanna bake fun things for halloween....but it bothers me that the hubs has to take them to work, and i don't think he takes good enough mental notes about the praise people give the goodies. "i'm like tinkerbell finn...i need applause TO LIVE!"

what's your most random thought today?

7 comments:

Salt said...

Yay flares!! I have a whole closet full of them to bust out this year. I just hope they still fit over my ass.

Hannah @ The New Black said...

I do the same thing at the library! I usually wait until they freeze my account and then I pay my fines. Bad, I know!

I dig flares, almost as much as bootcuts...but all I seem to wear lately are trouser style. Time to mix it up!

Erin @ Sassin' Southern Style said...

I know what you mean about your husband messing with your chi. I used to like the idea on Sunday night that my husband would be home the next day if it was a holiday, but then come 9 am and he's cutting into my Fruity Pebbles, and all of a sudden, he needs to be eating his granola bar in traffic.

bananas. said...

swap colors! it's way more fun.

rock the flares! you're tall. you can pull it off.

bake away! but don't give it to the hub's work. no appreciation is no fun.

Mrs. Prepperoni said...

Omg I totally know what you mean about the boys not remembering exactly who, said exactly what, with exactly what level of enthusiasm, about your culinary prowess.
Totally get it.
Brain twin.

Callie said...

Random thought - banker's hours suck! Why would the bank not be open at 8:00 a.m. so that people who work can deposit money BEFORE they go to work.

I'm following you through a referral from friend. Follow me too!

http://landccramer.blogspot.com/

Grandma Kathleen said...

What do you mean by the Pay later at the library?