Monday, April 16, 2012

who knew you could kinky for less than $20?

i may not seem like it...but i'm a total thrift store junkie. i don't find many clothes like some stylish ladies on the internet, cuz let's face it...i'm tall and not a twig AND i don't really have the time or the patience to turn a heinous rhinestone gown into a fancy pants formal top. or whatever it is those peeps on pinterest are always raving about.

clothes aren't my thing...but STUFF is. i've got a bit of a glassware hoarding problem, so snagging serving plates and wine glasses on the cheap is the awesome.

and then there's my favorite part of the thrift store. better than finding gaudy jewelry for a few bucks, better than getting ANOTHER owl to sit adorably on my mantle.

of course...i mean finding ridiculous things for sale to take picture of. and this weekend? this weekend i got the greatest photo spread of my life in a matter of 45 minutes.

up first...THE PANTHER COUCH.

well technically...it's a panther love seat AND matching ottoman. plus...it was marked down to the low low price of $225. FOR A PANTHER COUCH.

and yes, of course i made a sex panther joke when i saw it. cuz....you have to.
yeah....this doesn't really need any explanation. other than of course the neverending questions as to how someone would make this and NOT think to themself "hey, will anyone make a sex joke about this??"
yes, you read that right. it's a book of picture stories (WTF does that even mean??) about people's sex lives. for a whopping three bucks and change.

sadly, this book was apparently too precious (from 1941!!) to be left out in the open where any hooligan could get their hands on it....so i don't have any pictures of the picture stories.  but in my head....they're pretty terrifying.

the only bad part of this weekend's epic trip? i have a feeling it's gonna be awhile before i get some stellar photos like this again!

but at least i know there will always be loads of creepy clowns and animal figurines to document.

4 comments:

Kristen at First Name Smith said...

we totally went thrifting this weekend too (post to come) but didn't come across any of these gems. Sad.

Gracie Beth said...

I need to never come across a panther couch...because I would buy it as a joke

bananas. said...

good thing that book was in a plastic bag...

that's all i'm gonna say about that.

bananas. said...

good thing that book was in a plastic bag...

that's all i'm gonna say about that.