Tuesday, September 11, 2012

been hooking for months, but finally went legit

you know how sometimes you have an idea, and then you talk yourself out of that idea...but then something spurs you to shut-the-eff-up-doubting-inside-voice, and JUST. DO. IT.

this little guy is the representation of that.

because he's the mascot FOR MY NEW ONLINE SCARF SHOP!

welcome ladies, to The Glittered Owl.

i'm SO excited to finally have a place to actually sell the stuff i make. a place to tell people to go when i get compliments wearing my scarves. a place to show off my friends' mad modeling skillz (and yes, the look-sideways-while-wearing-a-scarf is now a patented TGO move. ask tyra, she knows what's up.)

and right now, the best part of my new little corner of the internet? it's gonna be doing some good.

cuz see, this awesome lady named Kristen has set up an amazing auction to raise money for the american cancer society. and me? seeing as how i have lost WAY too many loved ones to the dreaded C-word...i HAD to help.

basically, you need to go to the auction's facebook page. did you do it? okay good. because that's the place to find out ALL the deets about this amazing fundraiser. it's gonna be epic y'all.

you can also like The Glittered Owl on facebook. if you want. chances are, you'll get to see lots of pictures of me buying yarn, and crocheting things. and probably my pug modeling scarves. cuz that's how i roll.

right now, the shop is mostly solid color scarves, BUT i've got some stuff in the works that's honestly blowing my mind a little(it might rhyme with schmeon, and i might be so pumped about it i could die). so here's hoping you lovely ladies are also into it...otherwise i'm gonna have to figure out how to wear them all at once on my own.

if there's anything you'd love to see in the shop, let me know, i'm up for any and all feedback =)

4 comments:

Kristen at First Name Smith said...

eeek! love love love

Ashley Pepitone said...

EEeee!!! Congrats ladyfriend! I don't think you're charging near enough though!!!

Claire Kiefer said...

Sooooo excited for you! Let me know how I can help/spread the word. :)

holli said...

Congrats on your shop. Owls are so popular right now and perfect mascot. I'm your new follower and am enjoying your blog. I love scarves so glad i found you!
Holli
www.hollishootsandhollers.blogspot.com