Tuesday, October 30, 2012

i'm totally the martha stewart of pinterest

okay...so i'm probably not the martha stewart of pinterest, because that would sort of imply that i originate the ideas...and that's not really true. BUT i'm for sure not the sandra lee of pinterest...cuz i don't make nasty-ass cocktails and cover shit in edible pearls.

somewhere in the middle...there's me. the internet-trained culinary wizard. perhaps the hermione granger of pinterest??

it's blustery and pretty dang cold here in my little corner of the southeast (VERY thankful it's only wind, and hoping everyone in the northeast stays safe!)...so last night, i KNEW it was soup time.

and thanks to pinterest, i was able to bust out this cheesy veggie chowder and IT. WAS. AWESOME.

it did take a hot minute to do all the chopping, BUT it was basically chop-drop-simmer-eat. and that's for sure my kind of cooking!

next time i'll probably actually grate my own cheese, and maybe add a little salt and pepper while the veggies cook (aaaaaaand maybe some bacon, but i'm southern. we'll put bacon in anything).  but considering it's only 2/3 of a cup of milk and LOTS of veggies...i felt pretty good about this recipe!

PLUS, i've got at least half the pot left, and since the hubs is a total weirdo and "doesn't like leftovers", i'm gonna nom the heck out of this ish ALL WEEK LONG. yummmmm!!

if you've got a favorite soup recipe, share it! cuz my bowls get a LOT of abuse when the temps start dropping.

2 comments:

Claire Kiefer said...

Pinned and added to my recipe board. Looks yummy and since it has your seal of approval, I'll definitely be making it!

I make a lot of soups in the winter, too. I especially love making 3 bean chili . . . I think the recipe is on my blog somewhere but I will try to find it specifically. I also started making butternut squash soup last winter, which is another one of my faves. A couple nights ago, I made potato soup in the crockpot (pinned to one of my food boards on Pinterest). I make a pretty mean minestrone too . . . will look for that recipe as well. :)

Sarah Wyland said...

That sounds yummy! I made some great chili in my crock pot the other day.

And I'm so relieved you didn't compare yourself to Sandra Lee. I can't handle her.